Skip to content Skip to navigation

Admission Criteria

  • Law graduates

    The usual qualification for entry to the LLM programme is a degree in law, or a degree with a substantial law content, of at least Second Upper (2.1) honours (or equivalent).

    Law graduates with Second Lower (2.2) honours who also have other legal qualifications and/or substantial professional legal experience may also qualify.

  • Non-law graduates

    Non-law graduates may be considered on the basis of any professional experience that directly relates to the subject area.

    Non-law graduates with a minimum second class honours degree that have also obtained a Merit (or 60 per cent) in the Common Professional Examination (CPE) and Bar Finals/Legal Practice examinations, or passed the solicitors’ qualifying examination, may qualify.

  • International applicants

    Applicants must meet all of the SMU and QMUL LLM entry requirements to apply for the dual degree programme. If your first language is not English, you must provide evidence of your English language proficiency.

  • English Language Requirements

    Proof of English language proficiency is required for all international applicants except those from English-medium institutions in Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Ireland, New Zealand, Philippines, United Kingdom and the United States. The minimum English proficency test requirement is as follows:

    IELTS: 7.0 (minimum Writing: 7.0 and R, L, S: 5.5)

    Applicants should schedule a test date early enough to ensure that the scores reach us before the closing date for the submission of supporting documents. Only the official score reports will be accepted. TOEFL/IELTS scores are valid for two (2) years from the test date and should be valid at the beginning of the application period for the degree programme applied for. If it has been more than two years since you last took the test, you must take it again to have the scores reported.

Last updated on 27 Dec 2017 .